D C o u n t y U P P E R C A S E E n t e r C o u n t y . The court emphasized that the executor had no knowledge of a previous estate, or debts of the previous estate, and that all of the beneficiaries of previous estate accepted the renunciation; If it is in the best interests of the beneficiaries and the estate, and executor may retract renunciation of executorship before probate is granted. To administer the estate, those who are entitled must apply for 'letters of administration'. The Renunciation of Right to Appointment is associated with MCL 700.3203(3), which states: (1) For either formal or informal proceedings, subject to subsection (2), persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment as a general personal representative in the following order: (a) The person with priority as determined by a probated will including a person nominated by a power conferred in a will. While disclaiming an inheritance can be a useful tool in specific circumstances, there are . You are involved in an informal probate estate and are in the process of appointing a personal representative but youre having second thoughts on who you are seeking to have appointed.